Skip to main content
File:Mahan Esfahani - Pharos Chamber Music Festival 2014.jpg|thumb|Mahan Esfahani - Pharos Chamber Music Festival 2014 '''Mahan Esfahani''' (Persian language|Persian: ماهان اصفهانی ) (born 1984 in Tehran) is an Iranian-American harpsichordist. '''Mahan Esfahani''' was born in Tehran in 1984 and received his first guidance on the piano from his Iranian father before exploring an interest in the harpsichord as a teenager. He went on to study musicology and history at Stanford University, where he was mentored by George Houle, before studying intensively with Peter Watchorn in Boston and completing his formation with Zuzana Růžičková in Prague. In Stanford University, his teachers included Elaine Thornburgh, Herbert Myers, George Houle, Heather Hadlock, and Adam Gilbert. He subsequently continued harpsichord studies with Peter Watchorn in Boston, with Lorenzo Ghielmi in Milan, and later with Zuzana...
Birth name| alias =
Birth placeTehran
Birth date1984
OriginIranian
Instrument| genre = Classical music
OccupationProfessional musician
Years active| label =
Associated acts| website = {{Url|http://www.mahanesfahani.com}}
Notable instrumentsharpsichord
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid